Molecular epidemiological analysis of Streptococcus pneumoniae for serotype distribution and drug resistance with the use of novel genetic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchiya Mitsuyo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70733062)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 分子疫学 / 血清型 / 薬剤耐性 / ワクチン / サーベイランス / 予防医学 / ペニシリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in serotypes and its relationship to macrolide resistance genes were investigated for 2057 noninvasive isolates of S. pneumoniae during the PCV7- and PCV13-routine immunization periods and compare it with previous data of the PCV7 voluntary immunization period. In addition, susceptibility to antibiotics was tested for the isolates with non-PCV13 serotypes. As a result, PCV7 serotypes decreased among children, while the rates of non-PCV13 serotypes increased significantly, and serotypes 15A, 15C, and 23A mostly harbored erm(B). In the antimicrobial susceptibility testing, 42.0% of the non-PCV13 serotypes isolates showed multidrug resistance (MDR). All the serotype 15A isolates were MDR and non-susceptible to penicillin (PRSP or PISP), and all the PRSP-15A isolates were classified into ST63, indicating the emergence of the clone in Hokkaido.