The association between the change of the results of physical examination and socioeconomic status among evacuees: The Fukushima Health Management Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Wen  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80736760)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsdietary intake / Socioeconomic status / 社会経済要因 / 疫学 / 心理社会的因子 / 疫学研究 / 社会心理要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first study I did was to investigate the relationship between living arrangements and dietary intake among evacuees. The data of 52,314 subjects responded to the questionnaire of The Fukushima Health Management Survey were used. The result suggests that after the earthquake, living in non-home-condition was associated with poor dietary intake of fruits and vegetables (non-juice), meat, soybean products, and dairy products.
Using the same data, I also assessed the hypothesis that reduced socioeconomic status due to the earthquake was associated with exacerbated cardiovascular symptoms among evacuees. A total of 73,433 subjects were included in the analyses. The result suggests that, after the earthquake, living in rental houses or apartments, evacuation shelters, or temporary housing rather than in relatives' homes or the own home was more likely to exacerbate cardiovascular symptoms among evacuees. Loss of employment was another risk factor for exacerbated headache and dizziness.