Development of artificial epididymosome (ARTEPS) and elucidation of the sperm capacitation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KATOH YUKI  茨城県立医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60733649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精子 / 受精能獲得 / エピディディモソーム / 精子成熟 / 生殖・繁殖 / 人口エピディディモソーム / 不妊治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, only the sperm that have undergone stepwise activation, including maturation in the epididymis and capacitation (CPN) in the tubal isthmus, are able to initiate both hyperactivated motility and acrosome reaction to fertilize an ovum. Although the mechanisms in CPN remain unclear, the tyrosine phosphorylation of functional proteins and the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS), are thought to be particularly important. In the present study, I first performed the functional analyses of aldose reductase (AR) and NADP+ isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDPc) that were tyrosine-phosphorylated during the capacitation. Second, I tried to develop the protein delivery system to immature sperm using artificially formed epididymosome.