Innovation of the nursing skill using the temperature which made the cerebral blood flow an effect index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kosuke  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (40736899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords温度刺激 / 脳血流量 / 看護技術 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the effect of temperature stimulation to the back on brain activity by examining changes in cerebral blood flow using near-infrared spectroscopy. Hot compresses with surface temperatures of 42°C and 16°C were placed on the same subject’s back for 3 min at a time and cerebral blood flow in the left prefrontal cortex were measured. The results of this study revealed that temperature stimulation at 16°C promotes changes in cerebral blood flow from the start of temperature stimulus to 60 sec as compared with 42°C. Therefore the utility of using a cold temperature stimulus to the back for the purpose of promoting brain activity intentionally was indicated.