Pathophysiological significance of Angiotensin Receptor-binding Molecule in progression of renal dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA masato  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (60733433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎障害 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 尿細管 / 腎臓 / 高血圧 / アンジオテンシン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The renin-angiotensin system plays a key role in the maintenance of cardiovascular and renal homeostasis. We previously identified an AT1R-associated protein (ATRAP), which is a molecule directly interacting with the AT1R. The present study was performed to investigate pathophysiological significance of ATRAP in mice model of CKD by employing systemic ATRAP-KO mice. ATRAP-KO mice and their WT mice were subjected to unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) or 5/6 nephrectomy (Nx) as CKD model. To examine the effect of ATRAP deficiency, parameters of renal function and fibrosis, proinflammatory cytokine, blood pressure were measured in ATRAP-KO mice and WT mice after UUO or 5/6 Nx. Expression of endogenous ATRAP and proinflammatory cytokine were changed in WT mice after UUO or 5/6 Nx. Accumulating results indicate that ATRAP possibly exerts inhibitory effects on exacerbated AT1R activation in response to pathological stimuli in CKD model.