Establishment of a non-invasive assessment technologies for the prevention of skin disorders in obese people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IBUKI Ai  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60738805)
Research Collaborator AKASE Tomoko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50276630)
SATAKE Toshihiko  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (60271318)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肥満 / 皮膚 / バリア機能 / 脂質代謝 / 非侵襲的 / アセスメント / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, the skin tissue is collected at the time of plastic surgery and analyzed sample, for the purpose of analysis of the skin internal changes occurring in the skin of the obese person. Non-obese group (BMI25 or less) to 40 people and the obese group (BMI25 or more) was intended for 11 people. Histological analysis, the skin of the obese group thickening of the epidermis, increased Mib1 positive cells were observed. Gene expression analysis, in the skin of the obese group was cholesterol, lowering fatty acid, HMGCR is these synthetic rate-limiting enzyme, it demonstrated that the expression of acc-1 indicates a BMI negatively correlated with BMI22 above. These results, in the skin of the obese group was revealed that the barrier function is reduced.