| Project/Area Number |
26893220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAYOSHI Michie 横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (30730113)
| Research Collaborator |
HIROSE Yukimi
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 網膜芽細胞腫 / 幼児後期 / 発達支援 / 育児困難 / 母子関係支援 / 病院地域連携 / 稀少がん / 発達 / 幼児期後期 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The literature review in English and Japanese literature were performed about nursing practice and research for infants with retinoblastoma and their mothers. The nursing for treatment including focal therapy and chemotherapy, nursing for visual impairment to coordinate community, school and children and nursing for hereditary cancer were conducted. Longitudinal and prospective studies are necessary to further investigate nursing for outpatients, education for children with visual impairment. These results were presented in 46th Congress of the International Society of Paediatric Oncology. The research about mother’s parenting stress and developmental characteristics on infants with RB after treatment is being conducted. The result suggest that mothers feel problems to prepare for primary school, to explain teachers or RB infants about cancer and difficult to receive information about RB, then follow-up system is needed in their community.