Development of molecular transformation using bichromophoric metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI EIJI  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10737993)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遷移金属触媒 / 光駆動性錯体 / カップリング反応 / 不活性結合の活性化 / 光駆動錯体 / 可視光増感型錯体 / 遷移金属触媒反応 / 有機合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed organic reaction especially C-C bond forming reaction using a series of novel visible light sensitizing dinuclear metal complexes. Variety of Ru-Pd dinuclear complexes bearing Ru bipyridyl as a photo sensitizing moiety were synthesized and applied them for the Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reaction. One of the complex show the highest catalytic activity compared to the reported complexes and produced coupling product in high yield under visible light irradiation condition. This result support that this complex works as a converter the photo energy into the chemical energy which we envisioned.