Analysis of self-regulated learning strategies and metacognitive behaviors in students from four-year nursing colleges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA KEITA  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60733615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護大学生 / 自己調整学習方略 / メタ認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine the frequency of metacognitive and effort management strategies used by nursing students. A self-administered survey of first- through fourth-year nursing college students was conducted to determine the keys to facilitate self-motivated learning. The results showed a higher frequency of effort management strategies employed by first year students compared to second year students. In addition, semi-structured interviews of students who frequently use metacognitive strategies indicated that these students learn with three factors in mind: the use of time spent in study, note taking according to different learning settings, and interest in learning.