The pathologic clarification of ALS and its application to new therapeutic strategy by using Drosophila model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Azuma Yumiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (00453093)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / ショウジョウバエ / 神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / FUS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a devastating neurodegenerative disease that is characterized by degeneration of motor neurons in the brain and spinal cord. The molecular mechanisms of ALS have not been clarified. To investigate the mechanisms of ALS-induced neuronal dysfunction in vivo, we employed Drosophila TDP43- or Drosophila FUS- knockdown ALS models for suitable genetic-screening. As a result, we successfully identified new some genes that are involved in both ALS model flies.
And, mutation in EGFR pathway-related genes rescued the Drosophila FUS-knockdown induced rough-eye phenotype; fusion of cone cells and ommatidia. Our findings suggest that Drosophila FUS negatively regulates the EGFR signaling pathway.