Study on support of public health nurse for the tuberculosis patients who have difficulty with treatment continuity
Project/Area Number |
26893234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasumoto Risa 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (00733833)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 結核患者 / 保健師 / 支援 / 結核 / 対応困難 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tuberculosis (TB) is still a serious infectious in Japan. This study examined the content of TB patient support provided by public health nurses and the strategy of the treatment continuation support. TB patient have the problems, physical problems such as diabetes and cancer, economic problems such as lack of pension and insurance, psychological problems such as anxiety and prejudice about tuberculosis, social problems such as a weakening of human relations, they did not continue them treatment. Public health nurse analyzed patient's personality, attitudes, values, etc. and in cooperation with related organizations, they maintained living and TB management along the patient-centered. It made TB patient get relief, because public health nurse repeatedly visited and explained concrete way of life for taking into consideration the living background.