Evaluation of a Nursing Care Program to Support Japanese Pregnant Women in Their First Trimester Finding Their Own Ways to Alleviate Nausea and Vomiting in Pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Iwakuni Akiko  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 研究員 (60514552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords妊娠初期 / 妊婦 / つわり / 看護 / セルフケア能力 / セルフケア行動 / 省察 / コントロール感覚 / コントロール感 / つわり軽減 / 看護プログラム / セルフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to provide Japanese pregnant women who were in their first trimester experiencing nausea and vomiting in pregnancy (NVP) with a nursing care program to support them find their own ways to alleviate NVP and to evaluate the effects of the program. Two-week program includes three meeting-style interventions, two phone calls, and self-recorded diary. Data analysis for 45 pregnant women in the intervention group and for 67 pregnant women in the control group was performed. As a result, the total score of a 35-item Exercise of Self-Care Agency Instrument improved significantly in intervention group. The retching occurrence scores, the retching distress score, and and the total distress scores of an Index of Nausea, Vomiting, and Retching Instrument significantly decreased only in intervention group. These results indicates that this program has the effect to improve self-care agency and decrease distress of NVP and retching .