Study of the visiting nursing practice,including the inside and outside on the safety of the elderly who live alone and require care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Koeda Miyuki  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80632463)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護 / 独居高齢者 / 安全 / 訪問看護 / 独居 / 要介護高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study surveyed 600 supervisors of visiting nurses stations in the Kinki area in order to ascertain what visiting care was provided to ensure the safety of elderly who live alone and require care and to ascertain whether the backgrounds of visiting care providers and visiting nurses led to differences in the care they provided. Results revealed that visiting nurses spend significantly less time coordinating and cooperating with sources of formal and informal support than they do conducting physical assessments and providing care. Results also revealed that visiting nurses who felt they needed personal development spent more time providing care with an eye toward safety and that visiting nurses working at small-scale care providers more often felt they needed personal development.