Development of a technique for reconstructing bone defects after resection of malignant musculoskeletal tumors using tissue engineering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uchihara Yoshinobu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60736924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to create a new technique for reconstructing bone defects after resection of malignant musculoskeletal tumors. Extracorporeal autogenous devitalized bone grafting is a treatment option for bone reconstruction. However, nonunion often occurs because the osteogenic capacity is lost by irradiation or liquid nitrogen. We established a devitalized bone graft model in the rat femur to assess whether osteogenic matrix cell sheets improve osteogenesis of the devitalized bone. By combining the debitalized bone graft with an osteogenic matrix cell sheet, bone union was achieved shortly after the operation. In contrast the control group exhibited no bone formation.
Our study indicates that osteogenic matrix cell sheet transplantation might be a powerful method to facilitate osteogenesis in devitalized bones, which may become a treatment option for reconstruction of bone defects after resection of malignant musculoskeletal tumors.