The influence of mastication during chifhood on brain development and bihavior after growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsusue Yumiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (60571007)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords咀嚼 / 幼少期 / 脳発達 / 行動 / 軟食 / 硬食 / 神経新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several weeks after the weaning period is an extremely important time to acquire masticatory function, and sudden cranial nerve development occurs at the same time. In order to elucidate the influence of chewing after weaning on brain function and molecular basis affecting behavior, we fed soft-diet soft-diet (powder chow) or hard diet (solid chow) after weaning Using the mouse model, the influence of differences in diet shape on the plasticity of the brain during the developmental period and growth after childhood chewing function acquisition phase was analyzed from the molecular biology to the behavioral science step by step . Expression in the brain of each model mouse was observed using NG2, CAII which are markers of glial cells (oligodendrocytes), and it was observed that the hard food group tended to be strongly expressed. It was suggested that child rearing environment such as chewing in early childhood may cause plastic change in neural network at the growth stage.