Development of oncolytic virus specific for gastric cancer and analysis of tumor immune induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Akihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (40735916)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃癌 / ヘルペスウイルス / ウイルス療法 / 抗腫瘍効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan,Rate of gastric cancer is high and the outcomes in patients with unresectable gastric cancer are extermrly poor.Therefore it is hope that new medical treatment is developed.In oncolytic viral therapy ,we focus on cancer specific promotor hTERT(human telomerase reverse transcriptase).We produce oncolytic virus enhanced replicative competence by hTERT promotor, and analyze the antineoplastic effect of virus.