Development of an integrated nursing intervention model for dyspnea management in patients with advanced lung cancer undergoing chemotherapy or radiotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
SHOJI MAMI  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00737637)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords進行肺がん患者 / 治療期 / 呼吸困難感 / 統合的看護介入モデル / 進行がん / 進行肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop an integrated nursing intervention model for the management of dyspnea in patients with lung cancer who are undergoing chemotherapy or radiotherapy. As the first step, we clarified how patients suffering from advanced lung cancer and under chemotherapy or radiotherapy perceive and respond to dyspnea. Data was collected by semi-structured interviews, and analyzed using qualitative and inductive method. Findings from this study suggest the need for an efficient management of various cancer symptoms, the provision of a support that enables the patients to acknowledge the meaning of distress symptoms and disease experience.