The nursing care which supports elderly people's relocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Miho  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70571313)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリロケーション / 高齢者 / 看護ケア / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elderly who receive an operation are often relocated to another hospital on units to receive recovery care before the discharge. These change in location often cause confusion and difficult among the elderly. Therefore, the nurse needs to perform the care which supports adaptation of relocation of elderly people.
This study interviewed 7 nurses in hospitals to clarify the relocation care which the nurse is performing. Nurses have provided devised care to the elderly that reflect the elderly patient's life style prior to hospitalization so that elderly can adapt to the new environment more easily. Furthermore, the nurse respected elderly people's free life, the nurse took elderly people's needs into consideration, and was supporting health maintenance. The necessity of developing the care guideline which leads to evasion of elderly people's relocation damage based on the result of research from now on was suggested.