Involvement of TRPA1 in oral cancer-induced mechanical pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ono Kentaro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40316154)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTRPA1 / P2X3 / ATP / ガン性疼痛 / 接触痛 / P2X2 / Cancer pain / Mechanical allodynia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral cancer induces pain during meals when food and teeth touch on cancer region. In previous studies, it has been reported that adenosine triphosphate released from cancer causes mechanical pain. However, it is unclear which mechano-sensitive channels are involved. In this study, we investigated whether the mechano-sensitive channel TRPA1 is related in cancer-induced mechanical pain. Consequently, we revealed that mechanical pain is mediated by sensitization of TRPA1 following activation of P2X3 in the response to adenosine triphosphate.