Develop the nursing to patients with disorder of consciousness to live independently; relation between arousal and sitting posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Miyata Kumiko  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60736099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords姿勢 / 覚醒 / 意識障害 / 端座位 / 看護 / 看護介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, as basic research to develop the nursing to patients with disorder of consciousness to obtain their independent life, verifies the relevance of the state of arousal and sitting posture.
In the low arousal state of patients with disorder of consciousness was deemed to sleep synonymous, researched the posture of when the healthy people were sleeping in sitting position. As a result, the angle of head, neck, trunk, and pelvis was tilted forward at the time of low arousal than awakening, was particularly marked change in the angle of the head. As paradoxical meaning, the relevance of keeping the sitting position with anti-gravity and the improvement of arousal, has been inferred.