The development of minimally invasive bone regeneration with recombinant growth factor enhanced the bone regeneration effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Jun Yokota  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60733730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / 骨再生 / PDGF / TGF-β / MSC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to affect growth factors to the mesenchymal stem cells (MSC), we transfected plasmid vector, and evaluate the osteogenic differentiation. And we also investigated the effects of TGF-β and VEGF on the osteogenic differentiation of MSC. As a result, BMP-2 plasmid vector induced matrix mineralization in the MSC in a dose-dependent manner.
TGF-β and VEGF stimulated to the MSC, cell proliferation was downregulated, but osteo differentiation markers (ALP, BSP, OCN) expression was significantly upregulated. Furthermore TGF-β and VEGF induced extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) phosphorylation. These findings indicated that gene transfection and the combination of TGF-β and VEGF were significantly differentiated MSC into osteoblasts, and our findings provide insight into the establishment of novel therapeutic methods for bone formation.