Analysis of the mechanisms for the inflammatory bone resorption by an osteoclasts differentiation inhibitory peptide derived from mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Emiko  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (50733854)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 炎症性骨吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have examined the mechanism for osteoclast differentiation and inflammatory bone resorption by an osteoclasts differentiation inhibitory peptide, scrapie-responsive gene 1 (SCRG1), derived from mesenchymal stem cells (MSC). Mouse macrophage-like Raw264.7 cells as the osteoclast precursor were investigated activation of the intracellular signal transduction pathways and gene expression analysis after treatment with recombinant mouse SCRG1 (rmSCRG1). As a result, rmSCRG1 was significantly enhanced the phosphorylation of ERK1/2. In addition, mrSCRG1 was promoted the expression of chemokine receptor, CCR7, not only reduced the expression of LPS-induced chemokines, CCL22. Therefore, these results strongly suggested that SCRG1 secreted from MSC in the inflammatory tissues suppress the proinframmation and inflammatory bone resorption through a receptor complex, BST-1/β-integrin on the cell surface and activation of ERK1/2 of macrophages.