Hierarchy of dysfunction related to activities of daily living and cut-off values for independent in stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takaaki  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50735636)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳卒中 / 日常生活活動 / 更衣 / バランス / カットオフ / 心身機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the hierarchical structure between the level of independence in activities of daily living and cognitive and motor functions, and to calculate the cut-off values for the independence in stroke patients. We retrospectively analyzed data of stroke patients in a rehabilitation hospital ward. The results of this study suggested that results Balance and abdominal muscle strength have direct effects on the level of independence in dressing, and Age, motor and sensory functions of the affected lower limb, and strength of abdominal muscle and knee extension on the unaffected side have indirect effects on dressing by influencing balance function. In addition, the BBS score of 44 points was the cut-off value to discriminate dressing independence.