Research on disaster nursing education and radiation nursing education in basic nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SATO MIKA  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40739281)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害看護教育 / 放射線災害 / 放射線看護 / 看護基礎教育 / 原子力災害 / 放射線災害看護 / 放射線被ばく / 放射線看護教育 / 放射線被ばく医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was , in basic nursing education institutions , is to revel the actual situation of education related to radiation nursing related to the disaster nursing and nuclear disaster. To target the department chair and disaster nursing education faculty and radiation nursing faculty belonging to the 957 nursing education institutions of the country were carried out a questionnaire survey. The answer were returned by mail and analyzed statistically. As a result the difference by the curriculum has become clear. The proportion of radiation nursing in basic nursing education has also become a clear reality that very few. As a future challenge, aims to careful selection of the content and methods of the lecture, it is necessary to examine the teaching method in a limited time. And, revealed the need for teachers of human resource development. On the basis of these, there is a need to rebuild the disaster nursing education programs, including a radiation disaster nursing.