Relation between preventive behavior and health condition in child-rearing women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Dia Foundation for Research on Ageing Societies (2015-2016)
Bunkyo Gakuin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hayao Hiroko  公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団(研究部), 研究員 (30739595)
Research Collaborator ISHIBASHI TOMOAKI  公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, 研究部, 主席研究員 (10407108)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords育児期の女性 / 健康診断 / 受診行動 / 育児期 / 女性 / 保健行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to investigate the actual condition of the preventive behavior, consultation and health of child-rearing women who are not covered by the medical-examination system. The analysis includes the valid responses by 121 mothers who visited the public health center for the health checkup of their infants (75.6% of all responses). As a result, there were a fixed number of women who did not have the opportunity for a medical-examination (21.5%) among which the highest response was "I went see a doctor only when my conditions worsen". On the other hand, there was no direct relation between the opportunity for medical exams and health conditions. Additionally, there was no difference in the health-related QOL (SF-8) and the national standards.
From this investigation, it was suggested that the infant health checkup is a favorable opportunity to check the health condition of child-rearing women, and a place for informing them of medical-examination for female specific cancer.