Psychological distances formed by expert nurses with dying patients in palliative care units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Mitoi  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10736622)
Research Collaborator UMEMURA Miyoshi  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80233823)
SHIRATORI Takako  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90331389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緩和ケア / 死にゆく患者 / 熟達看護師 / 心理的距離 / 終末期ケア / ターミナルケア / 緩和ケア病棟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the psychological distances formed by expert nurses with dying patients in palliative care units. We interviewed 7 nurses who met our criteria for expert nurses in order to extract the constructive factors and describe their relationship with the patient. As a result of the qualitative analysis of the 10 episodes with patients who remained in the impression, 6 factors were extracted, such as <<communication to accept all thoughts expressed by a dying patient>> and <<nurses’ ascertainment of their distance with the patient>>. We investigated their relationships and found the structure wherein nurses accompany the dying process of the patient.