Project/Area Number |
26893256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAMI Keiko 聖徳大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00464785)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 精神看護学 / ネット依存 / 地域看護学 / 自助グループ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop website about self-help group for internet addiction in Japan. From interview to 4 internet addicts, they connected via various support-groups and healthcare facilities, the first person connected to support is addict’s family. It is revealed that the informational content about internet addiction for only addicts is not enough, required to family of internet addict, they needed various information. From survey to self-help group for internet addicts in San Diego, the self-help group for internet addicts is including Celebrate Recovery, not only face to face meeting but also on-line meeting are introduced. It is expected that the informational content about internet addiction is provided comprehensively in japan.