Survey of nursing practice in day care facility for profound and multiple intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Maho  千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70736826)
Research Collaborator Shimono Junpei  千葉科学大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助教 (00782476)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重症心身障害児(者) / 日中活動支援 / 通園(所)施設 / 危機管理 / 看護実践能力 / 緊急時対応 / 事故防止 / 福祉施設 / 通園(所)施設 / 自己防止 / 看護学 / 生涯発達看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this survey was to clarify the nursing practice in day care facilities for Profound and Multiple Intellectual Disabilities (PMIDs) and to discuss educational needs for nurse in there to improve PMIDs’ QOL. A mailed self-administered questionnaire survey and semi-structured interviewed were held. Major findings were as follows. 39.7% of answerers had multiple difficulties, such as ‘lack of clinical competency to distinguish health state’, ‘lack of sense of sharing medical information’, ‘confusion of different value between professions with medical background and welfare education’. Nurses had educational needs which were facilitating clinical judgment competency and constructing clinical collaboration in each settings.