Lipidomic profiling reveals biomarkers for prevention of alcohol intake and alcohol-induced diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Sei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10738090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタボローム / 疫学 / 遺伝子多型 / 個別化医療 / アルコール / 予防医学 / リピドミクス / メタボロミクス疫学 / 地域コホート研究 / 個別化予防医療 / 飲酒性疾患 / ALDH2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daily alcohol intake is a risk factor of various diseases. Prevention in the early stage of alcohol-induced diseases is necessary, however, few blood biomarkers of alcohol intake and alcohol-induced diseases are known.
In this study, we performed lipidomic profiling of 1008 plasma samples collected from residents in Tsuruoka City, identifying and quantifying 232 lipids. Lipidome were quite different by alcohol intake, and some biomarkers for prevention were found. Lipidome of heavy drinkers were also different by alcohol related genotype. This study suggests that lipidomic profiling is useful for personalized prevention of alcohol-induced diseases.