Identification and functional characterization of a novel causative gene for adrenal hypoplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AMANO NAOKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70348689)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児内分泌 / 発生分化 / 副腎 / 内分泌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We enrolled Japanese pediatric patients having primary adrenal insufficiency without diagnostic findings of urine or serum steroid metabolites indicating enzymatic defects, such as 21-hydroxylase deficiency. We sequenced 12 genes associated with primary adrenal insufficiency. We performed array comparative genomic hybridization analyses in the mutation-negative patients.In two of these patients, we detected submicroscopic deletions of the same gene (Gene A). By PCR based sequencing, we identified the breakpoint in one patient, who had 73.5kb deletion in Gene A. However, we could not identified the breakpoint in the other patient. Additionally, we performed custom array CGH (fine-tiling array CGH), and presumed that the deletion size was between 58.5-61.0kb. We revealed that the mRNAs extracted from lymphoblastoid cell lines of the two patients lacked the same exon of Gene A.