The expression and function of Heme Oxygenase in epidermal development and stress regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Harumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30736971)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皮膚 / 酸化ストレス / 鉄 / 表皮 / ヘム / 炎症 / 角化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heme Oxygenases (HOs) are heme-catabolizing enzymes known as cytoprotective molecules against oxidative stresses. We analyzed the expression and function of HO in the epidermis. HO-1 is specifically expressed in the uppermost layer of stratum granulosum, however, epidermal-specific HO-1/2 double knockout mice had no phenotype in both physiological and stressed conditions, e.g. UV irradiation and wound healing. These results suggested the function of HOs in epidermal development and stress regulation are compensated by other unidentified proteins. Now we are investigating the function of HO in the iron recycling in the epidermis.