Induction of the lacrimal gland cells from stem cells by the regulation of transcriptional factors expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Masatoshi Hirayama  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90528473)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords涙腺再生 / 分化誘導 / 合成mRNA / ドライアイ / 涙腺 / 転写因子 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lacrimal glands play an important role to maintain a healthy ocular surface by secreting tear fluids. The regeneration of the lacrimal glands are expected as an next generation therapeutic strategy for the therapy of severe dry eye diseases. In this study, we have clarified the cell characteristics including cytokeratin expression and gene expression profile of the mice lacrimal gland germ epithelium, which have an ability of organogenesis of the lacrimalglands. It have shown that the expression of our identified genes are crucial for the development and differentiation of the lacrimal glands.