The molecular mechanism that ATRA induces granulocytic differentiation in leukemic cells through the protein acetylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUNAMI YOSHITAKA  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50732864)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPCAF / 急性前骨髄球性白血病(APL) / 全トランスレチノイン酸(ATRA) / 分化誘導療法 / ヒストンアセチル基転移酵素 / 蛋白質アセチル化 / 急性前骨髄球性白血病 / ATRA / 好中球分化 / 全トランスレチノイン酸 / 分化誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All-trans retinoic acid (ATRA) induces granulocytic differentiation in acute promyelocytic leukemia (APL) cells, however, its detailed molecular mechanism remains unclear. Here, we showed that the overexpression of a histone acetyltransferase PCAF induced the expression of the granulocytic differentiation marker at the mRNA level, suggesting that PCAF is essential for APL cell differentiation. In addition, we found that ATRA acetylated the PCAF substrates while ATRA induced granulocytic differentiation in leukemic cells. Furthermore, PCAF regulated the downstream target gene expression of ATRA. These observations suggested that ATRA induced granulocytic differentiation in APL cells through the PCAF-induced protein acetylation and the PCAF-regulated downstream target gene expression.