Project/Area Number |
26893265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
PIAO Xuehua 東邦大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70739812)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 皮膚炎 / 細胞死 / apoptosis / ケラチノサイト / cFLIP / バリア機能 / 皮膚の分化 / TNF / ケラチノサイトの分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cellular FLICE-inhibitory protein (cFLIP) is a protease-inactivate caspase 8 homologue that binds to caspase 8 and blocks apoptosis. Recent studies have shown that cFLIP prevents TNFα-induced apoptosis of keratinocytes by using inducible keratinocyte-specific Cflip-deficient mice (Weinlich et al., Cell Rep. 2013; Panayotova-Domitrova et al., Cell Rep. 2013). However, it is unclear whether TNFα-independent pathway might contribute to keratinocyte apoptosis in Cflip-deficient mice. Here we show that epidermis-specific Cflip-deficient mice (CflipE-KO) die in utero. Intriguingly, CflipE-KO;Tnfr1-/- mice were born at the expected Mendelian ratio, but still developed severe dermatitis soon after birth. Enhanced apoptosis and a defect in differentiation of keratinocytes were observed inCflipE-KO;Tnfr1-/- mice. Together, cFLIP plays a crucial role in protection of keratinocytes from TNFR1-dependent and -independent apoptosis.