Pathophysiological analysis of Parkinson disease and related disorders using Dopamine transporter imaging and MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAMAGATA KOJI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60568153)
Research Collaborator HORI Masaaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40334867)
YOSHIDA Mariko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (30755525)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドパミントランスポーターイメージング / MRI / パーキンソン病 / 磁化率強調像 / NODDI / 拡散MRI / DAT-SPECT / ドパミントランスポーターイメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether 3T susceptibility weighted imaging (SWI) can be used to detect the presence or absence of nigrosome-1 in patients with a differential diagnosis of Parkinson`s disease (PD) and Dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB). We demonstrated that 3T SWI used to assess the presence or absence of nigrosome-1 had high diagnostic accuracy in a population of patients with a differential diagnosis of PD and DLB. Furthermore, we demonstrated that results obtained by using SWI to assess the presence or absence of nigrosome-1 are comparable to those obtained with DAT-SPECT using 123I-FP-CIT.
We investigated the relationship between diffusion MRI (NODDI, DTI) and specific binding ratio (SBR) as an indicator of dopamine transporter density. On correlation analysis, right SBR and right posterior putamen OD showed negative correlation. Changes in the posterior putamen on OD map suggested nigrostriatal dopaminergic nerve cell loss in PD.