Development and functional analysis of biomarkers and therapeutic targets of giant cell tumor of bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO TAKETO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90732884)
Research Collaborator Suehara Yoshiyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70509405)
Saito Tsuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80439736)
Mukaihara Kenta
Akaike Keisuke
Tanabe Yu
Ishii Midori
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / 骨巨細胞腫 / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify the prediction abitities of patient's outcomes in GCTBs, the protein expressions of the GPX family (especially GPX1 and GPX3) and the gene alteration of TP53 gene were analyzed using the large validation cohort. The results of validations showed that the expression of GPX family and gene mutation of TP53 had statistical significant difference of prognosis in GCTBs. In order to establish the protein profiles of GCTBs and elucidate the biological characteristics of GCTBs, comprehensive protein expression analyses were performed using frozen surgical specimen of GCTBs and the identified protein profiles were analyzed according to clinico-pathological features including patient's outcome and drug sensitivities. We found the characteristic proteins which were associated with denosumab treatments and sensitivities in GCTBs which is a therapeutic agent for GCTB.