Dark/light transition and vigilance states modulate jaw-closing muscle activity level in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
katayama keisuke  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10736664)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) antidepressants have been suggested to be one of the exacerbating factors of bruxism. However, it is unknown whether SSRIs affect masseter muscle activity. In this study, we investigated the effects of chronic administration of the SSRI citalopram, on the masseter muscle activity during wakefulness, NREM sleep and REM sleep.Saline or citalopram were administered for 6 days using a subcutaneous osmotic minipump. Citalopram did not change the temporal pattern of sleep/wake distributions; however, Cit100 increased the duration of REM sleep episodes compared to saline. Citalopram did not affect the mean masseter EMG activity. However, Cit100 significantly increased the time engaged in the activation of masseter muscle in NREM sleep during the dark (02–08 h) and the light periods (08–14 h) compared to saline. These results suggest that higher dose of citalopram may weakly increase the masseter muscle activity during NREM sleep.