Analysis of the role of small G protein Cdc42 during bone and cartilage development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Wataru  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10736680)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCdc42 / 軟骨形成 / 軟骨 / 軟骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study, by clarify the function of small G protein Cdc42 in bone and cartilage formation, to explore the possibility of probable cause and its prevention and treatment method of congenital diseases, such as bone cartilage hypoplasia. We revealed that Cdc42 regulate proliferation and development of chondrocyte in growth plate of femur using by Cdc42 conditional knock out mice. Furthermore, lack of Cdc42 in cartilage caused low bone mineralization in trabecular bone.