Project/Area Number |
26893272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SHIROTA Tatsuo 昭和大学歯学部, 口腔外科学講座 顎顔面外科学部門 (60235760)
KONDO Seiji 昭和大学歯学部, 口腔外科学講座 顎顔面外科学部門 (10432634)
MUKUDAI Yoshiki 昭和大学歯学部, 口腔外科学講座 顎顔面外科学部門 (50325099)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 骨 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 再生医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
That adipose-derived stem cells from buccal fat pad recognize the bone regeneration for bone defects, in order to clarify to admit a synergistic effect by further NHA (nano-hydroxyapatite) was added and LIPUS (Low Intensity Pulsed Ultrasound) irradiation in combination, discussed intentionally fabricated bone defect model animal, the degree of new bone was immunohistochemical quantitative evaluation. As a result, were subjected to immunohistochemical analysis, regeneration of new bone by adipose-derived stem cells from buccal fat pad was observed. Further, it was possible to find more dominant bone augmentation by combining the NHA added and LIPUS irradiation.