Development of new cell transplantation therapy for cleft alveolar bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MASAHIRO  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10736713)
Research Collaborator 上條 竜太郎  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔生化学講座, 教授 (70233939)
須澤 徹夫  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔生化学講座, 講師 (60271285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経堤由来細胞 / 硬組織再生 / 細胞移植 / 再生医療 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated neural crest-derived cells from nasal concha of adult P0-Cre/CAG-CAT-EGFP mice and cultured in adhesive cell-culture plates in the presence of BMP-2, an inducer of osteoblastic differentiation. We confirmed osteoblastic differentiation using alkaline phosphatase activity staining, alizarin red staining and real-time PCR analysis. Also, lipid droplets were observed in adipogenic stimulated cultures using oil red O staining. From the above mentioned results, it is suggested that neural crest-derived cells isolated from nasal concha of adult P0-Cre/CAG-CAT-EGFP mice were multipotent and capable of differentiating osteoblasts and adipocytes.