Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of brain urate by urate transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Naoko H.  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60525814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿酸 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple urate transporters in the kidney are involved in the regulation of serum urate levels. In this study, we revealed that urate transporters are expressed in choroid plexus epithelial cells, ventricular ependymal cells which separates the ventricles and the parenchyma, and brain capillaries. By measuring the urate level in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF), we revealed that urate in the CSF may be transported from the ventricle into the brain parenchyma by URAT1.