Project/Area Number |
26893278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIMOTO Yu 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (40734166)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | miRNA / 心房 / 心室 / ヒト組織 / 解剖検体 / 心筋梗塞 / マイクロRNA / ミオシン重鎖 / miR-208 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 解剖組織検体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)MiRNAs were stably detected in the autoptic cases, where the bodies were moved to the morgue within a day and the tissues were sampled within a week. (2)Under formalin fixation, miRNAs were more stably detected than longer RNAs, but decreased depending on the fixation period. (3)MiRNAs in FFPE tissues within 2-month fixation could be quantified by real-time PCR with the miRNA-size control. (4)Among 1,134 miRNAs identified by next-generation sequencing, 14 miRNAs were upregulated in atrium, and 11 miRNAs were upregulated in ventricle. (5)MiR-208 family showed significant chamber-specificity in the human heart.