Project/Area Number |
26893279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Setoyama Yoko 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20649446)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 意思決定支援 / 患者の情報利用 / 看護職 / e-learning / 看護師 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on “patient centered care”, and “information society”, all nurses were need to play some role to support people’s decision making. However the result from the literature review, themes about supporting people’s decision making were really specialized and subdivided. So only nurses with some career can have opportunity to learn to support people’s decision making. Thus nurses with brief career were thought to have little opportunity to learn basic knowledge about supporting people’s decision making. Through this study, the learning contents was developed for all nurses that can learn about basic knowledge about supporting people’s decision making. The contents were divided into four part “healthcare decision making and decision making process”, “health information resource and information for decision making”, “health literacy for processing health information”, and “tools for decision making”.