Construction of the nursing support model to be forced to live in evacuation shelters over a long period of time after the Great East Japan Earthquake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masako  東京家政大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30738232)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護支援者モデル / 避難を余儀なくされる療養者 / 療養者のニーズ / 訪問看護師 / 災害時の看護支援者モデル / 避難を余儀なくされる / 長期避難者 / 在宅療養者 / 訪問看護ステーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the nursing support model corresponding to the needs of the patients at home and their carers focusing on patients who have lived long in a shelter after the Great East Japan Earthquake.
I conducted the interviews with patients at home, their carer and visiting nurses. The content analysis was done by focusing on the time of the disaster, the nurses’ thoughts towards the situation and the feeling of the patients, and the present action of the nurse. The result shows the mutual enhancement of the self-care of nurses themselves and the patients (include their carers) that is important for nursing support model after the disaster and implies that considering the necessity of the continuation of home care and terminal care based on their life situation, the caring potential of family members and the economic aspect.