| Project/Area Number |
26893282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA YUKI 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00307654)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 精神障がい / ピアサポーター / 専門職 / 協働 / 精神障害がい |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to explain the experiences of professionals who work with peer supporters in the mental health field. We interviewed 18 professionals who participated in this research; all interviews were "1 to 1". The peer support professionals worked in medical and a welfare facilities and comprised psychiatric social workers, nurses, clinical psychotherapists, doctors and occupational therapists. The experience of working with peer staff carries a meaning of establishing a type of relationship in which the professional and the peer supporter are not "Supporter" and "Receiver". The experience was an opportunity for the professional to have a common standpoint between the worker, supporter, individual with a problem, etc.