Promoting Healthy Eating Habits for the Youths through Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE-ITO Masako  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90405613)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大学生 / 食生活 / 健康教育 / ソーシャルメディア / スマートフォン / 青年期 / 生活習慣病予防 / インターネット / 携帯電話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores how social media can empower youths like college students acquire better attitude and behavior for healthy eating habits. Forty college students have kept their blog-style dietary diaries online and follow/interact with blog entries for five days to evaluate the effects of social media's peer-education/support on the youths' motivation to develop healthier eating habits. Through the process, the frequency of thinking about their eating increased while their self-evaluation about their eating habits went down, and both numbers returned to the levels of before the experiment. The comparisons of the free descriptions about their strong points/ problems of their eating habits before, right after and one month after the experiment showed that the participants came to describe their eating habits more concretely, critically and precisely. This methodology which embraces the peer-education/support holds promise for the future as health education for youths.