| Project/Area Number |
26893284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Shiori 東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80738500)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ドライスキン / 乾燥肌 / 客観的評価 / 評価指標 / 皮膚表面形態 / デジタル画像 / デジタル画像解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to locate an objective evaluation index that reflects the degree of dry skin of adults using a digital image analysis. The subjects were men and women of 15 people. Two are excluded because had skin diseases, analysis was performed on 13 patients. Study site was the forearm and lower leg. People who are aware of the dryness of the skin in the lower leg than the forearm there were many. In the evaluation by the researcher, the degree of dry in the lower leg in comparison with the forearm was strong. In the forearm he was not the person who showed the difference between right and left, but had 5 people in the lower leg. In the future, in a subject who is the difference between right and left, to compare the features of the skin surface using a digital image. In doing so, find the features of skin that reflects the degree of dry. It is expected to verify the concurrent validity of the quantitative value of digital image analysis and these skin feature.