Preliminary study for the development of a program to alleviate multiple symptoms in recurrent cancer outpatients receiving chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ASAUMI Kurumi  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90735367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転移再発乳がん / 外来化学療法 / 多重症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to identify the subjective experiences of outpatients with recurrent breast cancer who were receiving chemotherapy and coping with multiple symptoms in order to measure the impact of these symptoms on the QOL. We quantitatively and qualitatively analyzed the data of 20 participants using two questionnaires and semi-structured interviews, respectively. Multiple symptoms had significant negative effects on the patients’ daily and social lives (p < 0.05). Otherwise, patients coped with multiple symptoms to prevent their condition form worsening. However, it appeared difficult for patients to predict and prevent symptoms that might occur. Therefore, nursing program focused on improving patient self-care skills to manage multiple symptoms that negatively impact QOL should be established. Moreover, it is necessary to provide support to patients for identifying multiple symptoms, as well as preventing the occurrence of additional symptoms in their daily lives.