Cell biological research on the effects of periodontal disease on the expansion of adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Kumiko  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50736725)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 歯周病 / CRP / 脂肪組織 / ECMP / IL-6 / TNF-α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevated blood levels of C-reactive protein (CRP) have been reported in patients with severe periodontitis. Epidemiological studies have indicated the association between periodontitis and metabolic syndrome, which arises from visceral fat-type obesity. In this study, we focused on turnover of extracellular matrix (ECM) protein in adipose tissue and examined the effects of CRP on the expression of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) and its inhibitors (TIMPs). CRP increased the expression of MMP-1,-2,-3,-9,-11,-13,-14 and TIMP-1, but not TIMP-2. These results suggest that CRP inclines ECM turnover to the resolution, which may be involved in spread of adipose tissue area, via upregulation of multiple MMPs in adipocyte.