The nerve mechanisms underlying tongue-referred pain associated with tooth pulp inflammation in trigeminal ganglion cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Kinuyo  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (10731606)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯髄炎 / 三叉神経節 / 異所性異常疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to evaluate the mechanisms underlying tongue-referred pain associate-ed with tooth pulp inflammation through TLR4 signaling in trigeminal ganglion cells.
These results are the first documentation that TLR4 is involved in the ectopic tongue pain associated with M1TP inflammation. Following M1TP inflammation, Hsp70 is expressed in the pulpal tissues, transported to the cell bodies of the trigeminal ganglion neurons, or Hsp70 is expressed in TG cells, and then released from TG neurons innervating the inflamed M1TP. Hsp70 binds to TLR4 in TG neurons innervating the tongue, and the excitability of TG neurons innervating the tongue may be enhanced, resulting in ectopic tongue pain.